Thailand Visa On Arrival – All You Need To Know

Gone are the times that Goa, Rishikesh, and Andamans were the only choices that we, as Indian travelers, had. The concept of international travel has grown rapidly over the past few years, especially among the youth. However, truth be told, as Indians, we understand that our passport is not considered among the strongest in the world.

Thailand Visa on Arrival - Immigration Card

One of the first things (read: problems) that we constantly face is the tedious process of getting a visa, which is one of the first and the most important steps towards planning an international trip. Even the simplest visa processes require standing in long queues and going through those never never-ending visa procedures, and after all that, just in case your visa is denied, then all the holiday plans come down crashing, Phew!

Contrary to popular belief, Indian passport allows you to enter several countries (more than 50) on Visa on Arrival schemes, e-Visa schemes, and even NO VISA.

Thailand is one such amazingly beautiful country which allows us Indians to enter on Visa on Arrival. One of the most stunning nations in Southeast Asia, Thailand has a beautiful coastline, lush greenery, scrumptious delicacies, cheap and hygienic street-food, shopping, stunning wats, surreal islands like Phuket, Krabi, Koh Samui, and plenty of brilliant recreational activities such as scuba diving, snorkeling, and parasailing activities.

Koh Kood, Thailand

In short, it’s the perfect place for you to have lots of fun and at the same time relax on the sun-toasted beaches.

So, now that you’re all set for your international holiday, let’s talk about the Thailand Visa on Arrival procedure for the country, shall we?

Of course, your heart will beat twice as fast and your excitement will be through the roof, but, don’t miss out the Thailand Visa on Arrival booth – it’s the first place you need to be at once you enter the airport.

Once you are at the VOA booth (after a long queue most likely and a couple of form filing sessions), you would be asked for a few documents which are:

  • Your passport with at least 6 months validity.
  • 2 passport size photos (4 x 6 cm) – are required. The photo must be a headshot and clicked within 6 months. To avoid the last-minute rush do carry gum for pasting the photos.
  • Duly-filled VOA form.
  • Confirmed Return Flights
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation
  • Sufficient funds to cover your travel (10,000 Baht per person/20,000 baht per family)
  • Travel Insurance (not compulsory but highly suggested)
  • 1,000 Baht VOA Fee (to be paid in cash and in Thai Currency only)

***For a longer visa i.e. 30days tourist visa, you need to apply directly via Thailand VFS Website.***

Once, you have all your documents sorted, you will need to face the not-so-happy immigration officer at the Thailand Visa on Arrival counter (come on! If you have to issue back to back visas to overly-cheerful tourists at 2 am, how would you feel?)

Anyway, so the officer will take your documents, the Arrival/Departure card (one that the flight attendant hands you over in the flight), and will then ask you a few general questions such as the purpose of your travel and the duration. Be honest when you reply.

Once they are convinced, they will put your documents in a numbered folder and hand it over for Thailand Visa on Arrival processing and give you a token. All you can do at this point is to sit in the waiting area and wait for your number to be called. And, once it is called upon, YAY! You have your VOA and you are now officially allowed to enjoy the next 15 days in the “Land of Smiles.”

Now that you know how easy it is to get a Thailand Visa on Arrival, stop waiting for Christmas and pack your bags already!!!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Thailand Tourist Visa - All You Need To Know - The Grounded Hippie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*